Development and Evaluation of a Learning for Novice Japanese Language Learners Before the Language Course Starts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Izumi  Kumamoto University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00281212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Toshiyuki  Kumamoto University, International Student Center, Lecturer, 留学生センター, 講師 (50332888)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslearning resource / readiness / autonomous learning / multimedia / learning environment / 自律的学習
Research Abstract
Foreign student who come to Japan have high motivation to learn Japanese. Moreover they are keen to pick up new things from the new environment. They are less occupied for at least a week before the intensive Japanese language course starts. Then, we start to develop a learning environment where basic Japanese can be learnt for one week autonomously. The learning places include student dormitory, International Student Center and the university shops. Supporters including teachers help them to learn Japanese. And learning materials such as a video, workbook, multimedia are made. Sections of the material are follows;
1. Greetings
2. Self-introduction
3. Shopping
4. Asking questions
The next day of arriving in Kumamoto, students take part in an orientation at the International Student Center. They get the learning materials and explanation how to learn Japanese until the course starts. From the day, they start to learn Japanese with teachers or staff using a video tape and computer at the Center. They also study printed material at their room in dormitory. The process of learning is recorded in the workbook and video tapes as a portfolio. The readiness for learning Japanese will be formed in a week or so.