A quantitative analysis and categorization of trainees' linear utterances and behavior with a micro viewpoint in A quantitative analysis and categorization of trainees' linear utterances and behavior with a micro viewpoint in teacher training class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Haruko  Bunkyo University, Faculity of language & litelature, Associate Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (60255057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Yoichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Pro., 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (60198992)
田部井 圭子  亜細亜大学, 教養部, 助教授 (10207219)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstrainee / experienced teacher / information / exchange / interaction / mon-verbal behavior / laughter / silence / 非言語活動 / 教育実習 / 実習生 / 教室活動 / ビデオ撮影 / 発話書き起こし / データベース化 / 談話
Research Abstract
This research compared and categorized the style of lessons of experienced teachers while analyzing trainees' utterances in training lessons and the pattern of action, and explored the problems.
Video recordings of an advanced class for one year of training lessons for trainees totaled 12 hours and 12 minutes, and video recordings of ordinary lessons of experienced teachers totaled 12 hours and 21 minutes.
After classifying the data by utterance unit and changing into kana characters, the number of moras and time were calculated for every utterance, and the length and speed based on the number of moras of 1 utterance were calculated. Experienced teachers utter a lot and one utterance is fast and long. Trainees utter less, and one utterance is short and slow.
Moreover, silence occurs frequently, and it was shown overwhelmingly that much more information is passed from the experienced teachers than from the trainees.
Next, the sentence ending patterns of the first pair in adjacent pairs were analyzed, and hence the various tactics of experienced teachers' and misleading of trainees were clarified.
Finally, laughter generated between teachers and students in adjacent pairs was observed.
Although the experienced teachers succeeded in classroom guidance by laughter, the trainees' success rate was low. The trainees remained silent between exchanges, and there were many pauses particularly after exhibited-type questions. In contrast, in case of experienced teachers, silence occurred inside an exchange, to change the topic of conversation, and occurred after referential questions which are used for checking.