| Project/Area Number |
12680308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Satoshi (2002) Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Associate Professor, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 助教授 (90298208)
北條 淳子 (2000-2001) 早稲田大学, 日本語研究教育センター, 教授 (70063518)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Hideo Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Professor, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 教授 (80103604)
KAWAGUCHI Yoshikazu Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Professor, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 教授 (70120912)
KABAYA Hiroshi Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Professor, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 教授 (80152833)
SAKUMA Mayumi Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Professor, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 教授 (30153943)
YOSHIOKA Hideyuki Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Professor, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 教授 (00092461)
鈴木 義昭 早稲田大学, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 教授 (40171269)
宮崎 里司 早稲田大学, 日本語研究教育センター, 助教授 (90298208)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Japanese education / Overseas students / Teaching material development / Practical research in graduate schools / 短期留学生 / カリキュラム |
| Research Abstract |
The Center of Japanese Language (Japanese Center), Waseda University was established for Japanese education and research. The Japanese Center provided the research and teaching team, which includes Japanese linguists and Japanese applied linguists, opportunities to discuss and consult with each other about the ongoing Japanese program and teaching materials designed for the short-term overseas students in the Japanese Center. The present study aimed to develop an appropriate Japanese program and teaching materials to accommodate the above situation. The secondary aim of the present study is to build up the a new foundation and guidelines for Japanese education within Japan and overseas in the near future. The procedures of the present study are described as follows: In 2000, learner needs for the short-term overseas student in the Japanese program were inspected. Along with the results, published teaching materials were sampled searching for appropriate models for the present study. (See
… More
Japanese version for an example of data collection method.) 2001, The Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics. Waseda University were established. The researchers in the present study coordinate the practical research seminars in their specialized field in order to gain practical knowledge for authentic Japanese education for overseas students. The researchers in the present study met regularly and discussion were made about the ongoing teaching materials used in the Japanese program. Teaching materials for 'Reading Comprehension'. 'Oral Expression Practice' and 'Overall Competence Practice' for elementary Japanese were developed in 2001. The final product of the present study is aimed not only be used at the Japanese Center, but also as teaching materials for the research demonstration for the Japanese education program. The trial version of the teaching materials from the present study is hoped to be published and practiced within the next 3 year. The final goal of the present study is to accomplish opinions and cooperation from Japanese education organizations and institutes within Japan and overseas for the possibility of developing appropriate Japanese education curriculum. Less