Research on the Communication Adjustment Abilities of Foreign Workers in Japanese Workplace Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2002)
Kagoshima University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
FOUSER Robert j  Kyoto University, Graduate School, of Human and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (00278483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LORRAIN Marie-josee  Takachiho University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (90257808)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssociolinguistics / communication studies / ethnography / Japanese as a second language / social and cultural diversity / social construction of meaning / foreign workers in Japan / attitudes toward labor / 労働間 / エスノロジー / 社会・文化受容 / 語用論 / エスノロジィー / サブ・カルチャーの抵抗 / 労働感
Research Abstract
This research project focused on developing a framework for researching the linguistic and communication environment related to the social and relationship adjustment needs of foreign workers in Japan from an ethnographic and sociolinguistic perspectives
In 2000, preliminary research on the topic of foreign workers in Japan was conducted : In 2001, a pilot study based on interviews with foreign workers was conducted and the data was analyzed. Planning far a Web publication also began in 2001. During 2000 and 200 l, Robert J.Fouser, the head investigator, and Marie-Josee Lorrain, the ca-investigator, developed a research framework for the project based on ethnographic and sociolinguistic methodology. In 2002, final analysis was conducted an the topic and the results were made public to Japanese language teaching organizations on the Web (http : //yuldo.net/fouser/kakenreport.htm). The research proceeded on, schedule and produced the following results :
1. An ethnographic and sociolinguist … More ic approach is needed to develop an effective framework far conducting diverse social, cultural, and communicative related to act of teaching Japanese as a second or foreign language
2. An ethnographic and sociolinguistic research framework can contribute to deeper understanding of the role of intercultural comrnunication and social communication in teaching Japanese as a second or foreign language
3. In teaching Japanese as a second or foreign language, it is necessary to analyze the theoretical background embedded in the terminology used in sociolinguistics and communication studies
By developing a research framework, results from this research project offered solutions to the problem of how to research the communicative adjustment situations that foreign workers and other foreigners in Japan confront in Japanese companies and organizations. This research framework is also applicable to researching foreign workers in other countries where transnational migrant labor has become a salient social phenomenon Less