Statistical Models for Causal Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Masami  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90157595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yasushi  Waseda University, Department of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30198337)
SATO Toshiya  Kyoto University, School of Public Health, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50187217)
EGUCHI Shinto  Institute of Statistical Mathmatics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 基礎研究系, 教授 (10168776)
NISHINA Ken  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60115681)
NAKANISHI Hiroko  Seikei University , Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60207834)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPotential response model / Instrumental variables / Structural equation model / Graphical model / 構造方程式モデル / 因果ダイアグラム / 共分散構造分析
Research Abstract
In this research, statistical inference procedures of causal diagram using graphical modeling and covariance structure analysis are discussed. We formulate the causal interpretation and outline the proper use of structural equation model and potential response model. The randomization-based estimator of causal effect is given which is interpreted as an extension of the instrumental variables estimator. The inference problem of joint interventions in some treatment variables is also investigated. The parametric expressions for the joint intervention effects using the linear structural equation model are given.