Study on statistical theory of carsinogenesis model and its application to data in radiation epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2002)
Hiroshima University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masaaki  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Cancer Institute, Chief Researcher, 癌研究所・物理部, 主任研究員 (40173794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Michiaki  Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Health Sciences, Professor, 人間科学講座, 教授 (10185697)
HAYAKAWA Norihiko  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40022834)
OHTAKI Megu  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
MINE Mariko  Nagasaki University" School of Medicine, Atomic Bomb Disease Institute, 医学部, 助教授 (00108292)
EGUCHI Shinto  Institute of Statistical Mathematics Dept. Fundamental Statistical Theory, Professor, 統計基礎研究系, 教授 (10168776)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscancer / mathematical model / radiation / atomic bomb survivors / epidemiology / mortality / carcinogenesis model / data analysis / 放射線疫学 / 発癌2段階モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a statistical methodology for clarifying the mechanism of carsinogenesis induced by radiation. We used the mortality among atomic bomb survivors followed-up by Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University and investigated the results from the radiation-epidemiological and radiation'biological point of view. In 2000, as one of the genetic instability model we proposed a protract effect model for radiation exposure based on the two-mutation clonal expansion model developed by Dr. Moolgavkar. In the protract model, changes of stem cell during a certain period after the exposure was considered. We visited Dr. Moolgavkar (FHCRC, USA) and he reviewed our study. Results for cancers of lung, stomach and colon were presented in the International Workshop on Mathematical Modeling in Carcinogenesis (Kyoto). In 2001, we reconsidered mathematical specification for the sporadic effect of the carcinogenesis model and discussed this problem with Dr. Moolgavkar again. In 2002, we analyzed the dose response curve for radiation and its possible threshold. We found a hockey-stick type curve in male lung cancer and a relatively high risk in low dose range in female lung cancer. When we combined these two heterogeneous curves, a linear dose response were appeared in lung cancer. We presented epidemiological findings in The XVI IEA World Congress ofEpidemiology (Montreal, Canada) and published a paper in the journal.