Project/Area Number |
12680322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Tomoyuki The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Associate Professor, 予測制御研究系, 助教授 (70202273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Seisho The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Assistant Professor, 予測制御研究系, 助手 (60280525)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | automatic smoothing / Bayesian modeling / time-spatial model / GPS data / PWV / micro wave propagation delay / AMeDas / seasonal variation / マイクロ波遅延 / hydrostatic delay / 超大量データ / 電離層 / 逐次交互探索 / 超パラメータ |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed GPS data at 1,000 stations covering all over Japan for two years frorn 1996 through 1997. Specifically, an detailed investigation on data sets in terrns of data quality limited us to use 614 data points among them. We performed a Bayesian smoothing procedure in time-spatial domain which allows us to extract the mean structure automatically, and tried to model the mean structure based on the result obtained. Actually, we applied the non-parametric smoothing based on the Bayesian approach and conducted the residual analysis alternatively in each of time- and spatial domains. Finally we decomposed the variations of GPS data for each station into three components : time-dependent, spatial-dependent, and other components. We presented the result at the international meeting, and obtain the positive response from the attendants.