Research on Mutithreaded Machine with Reconfigurable Hardware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGUCHI Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electrinics, Professor., 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (00312827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Yuetsu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Grid Research Center, Senior Researcher, グリッド研究センター, 主任研究員 (80356998)
MAEDA Atsushi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electrinics,, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (50293139)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMulththread / Reconfigurable device / FPGA / Encryption / Rijndael / 可変ハードウェア / ハードウェア / ソフトウェア協調 / ハードウェア記述言語 / 暗号化 / 並列処理
Research Abstract
A fundamental research on developing an efficient multithreaded parallel architecture is studied. The special feature of this architecture is to combine the software threads and hardware functions totally and execute them efficiently. The reconfigurable device such as FPGA is a good candidate for implementing hardware functions which are compiled from software representations. Two topics are studied in this research. The first one is to evaluate the utilization of FPGA devices for this purpose. The crypt system is taken as one of the applications. The Rijndael crypt system which is selected as a new Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) is implemented and evaluated as a practical application on FPGA. The second one is to evaluate the effectiveness of translator from software representations to the hardware representations. A prototype of the translator is implemented which can translate sentences written in limited C language into the hardware representation in Verilog.