Receiving Message Prediction and Speculative Execution of the Receiving Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
BABA Takanobu  Utsunomiya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70092616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Tsutomu  University of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (60210738)
OOTSU Kanemitsu  Utsunomiya University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00292574)
YOKOTA Takashi  Utsunomiya University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90334078)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsparallel and distributed processing / message communication / message prediction / speculative computation / MPI / システムオンチップ / 投機実行 / マルチスレッド処理 / ネットワークルータ / 並列処理 / 計算機システム構成
Research Abstract
We have designed and implemented the Receiving Message Prediction Method for high performance message passing. In the method, a node in the idle state predicts the message to be received next, and speculatively executes the message reception and user processes. This method is independent of underlying computer architecture and message passing library. We have proposed six methodologies for message prediction, and evaluated the effectiveness from the viewpoints of the success ratio and speed-ups.
The experimental results show that (1) the method can be applied to various platforms, such as a workstation cluster, a distributed memory multicomputer, and a shared memory multiprocessor, and (2) the maximum 6.8 % speedup has been attained by implementing our method in the MPI receiving function and using NAS Parallel Benchmarks. These results prove the effectiveness of the Receiving Message Prediction Method.