Computer Supported Learning Environment of Programming, Documentation and Presentation for Novice Programmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2001)
The University of Tokyo (2000)
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hideya  Faculty of Electro-Communications, The University of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (90203372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Mitarou  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, the Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10208077)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLearning Environment / Novice Programmers / Computer Supported Education / Programming / Documentation / Presentation / Skeleton Programming / プレゼンテーションシステム
Research Abstract
Standing on the conviction that programming, documentation and presentation are closely related in daily activities, this research aims to propose a computer supported learning environment for novice programmers. The environment supports to learn skills from programming to presentation effectively, together with logical thinking faculties. In this research, we developed and combined various technologies including programming methodology, programming languages and systems, and applications of natural language processing. Our contributions are summarized as follows.
1. Learning environment for novice programmers
We constructed an environment that supports learning of program design, coding, and simple documentation. Also we implemented another environment that runs within browsers using Java By this learning environment, users can enjoy debugging supports for both syntax errors and runtime errors.
2. Support for programming
From the viewpoint of programming methodology, we put our focus on skeleton programming in which programmers are encouraged to build a program from ready-made components (skeletons). We con structed a system for skeleton programming on top of basic studies of skeletal programming.
3. Support for documentation
We developed an algorithm to detect and correct possible homonym errors within Japanese texts and implemented this algorithm as a proofreading tool which enables users to prepare high-quality documents. In addition, we designed and implemented a system that unifies both programming and document preparation languages, which enables users to prepare desired documents effectively.
4. Support for presentation
We developed a system that automatically generates presentation sheets from a given text. The system combines some natural presentation techniques such as keywords extraction, division into single sentences, and so on.