Project/Area Number |
12680331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIKI Mitaroh Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10208077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJO Hirinori Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80217736)
毛利 公一 東京農工大学, 工学部, 助手 (90313296)
吉澤 康文 東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (10280992)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | SOC(System On Chp) / Embedded Systems / Embedded Operating Systems / Realtime Yysteros / リアルタイムシステム / SOC'(System On Chip) |
Research Abstract |
The goal of the project is following : (1) Design of software and hardware with trade-off for multi-media and networks (2) Realtimebility on system design (3) Farmwared and integrated systems software on chip (4) Transparent connectivity from modules on chips to internet (5) Extensibility of systems and core modules In 2000 and 2001 research years, a prototype of software architecture has been designed and implemented. We also has made SoC(System on Chip) to execute realtime processing in core kernel and designed basic IP protocol stack for SoC and embedded systems. In 2002, last year of research, embedded JavaVM for Soc has been constructed with Object Oriented Modules. Also TCP/IP protocol stack has been implemented for interoperability of SoC and internet. System design is also evaluated on SMT/OCMP high performance processor design. In the result, the software architecture of the project could clear basic modules and interfaces of software and hardware elements for SoC.