Design and Implementation of a Distributed System for Integrating Mobile Objects and Distributed Transaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2001-2002)
Ochanomizu University (2000)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Ichiro  National Institute of Informatics, Software Research Division, Associate Professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 助教授 (80282896)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTransaction / Mobile Object / Mobile Agent / Distributed System / 2-phase Transaction / Consistency / 分散トランザクション / ネットワーク / オブジェクト指間
Research Abstract
Recently, mobile object technology (often called mobile agent technology) is an emerging approach for the development of distributed computing systems. An advantage of the technology is to reduce communications between remote computers. When programs at different computers remotely coordinate with each other, the technology migrates one of the programs to the computer that the other runs at so that inter-computer communications is replaced by inter-process communication within one computer. However, it is difficult to migrate one program to multiple computers in the same time. Therefore, the goal of this research is to solve this problem by means of distributed transaction technique, whose goal is to reduce inter-computer communication, bike mobile object technique. That is, the distributed transaction technique enables an object to be dynamically migrated to and executed at multiple computers without losing consistency between objects located at different computers. Moreover, we introduce mobile object technique as an implementation approach for distributed object. That is, the atomicity of a transaction is a round-trip of the mobile object that defines transaction operations. We designed and implemented an object broker system for integrating mobile objects and distributed transaction. The system provides not only location-transparency for objects in a distributed system but also duplication-transparency between objects on different computers and provides a unified view for remote objects to application-level software. We evaluated the approach with some real distributed applications, such as remote search, CSCW, and network management system, to demonstrate the utility of the approach.