Study on a Software Process Model for a Distributed Cooperative Software Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OCHIMIZU Koichiro  JAIST, Scool of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10022310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKOSHI Hiroyuki  JAIST, Scool of Information Science, Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (60313706)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssoftware process model / distributed software development / cooperation support / coordination support / deliberation thread / project managemant / オープンソース開発 / 討議構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was to define a software process model for a distributed cooperative software development featured by integrated support for object centered activities and communication support. We defined the "Team Structure Model". A Team Structure is defined as a three-tuple ; Role ; Responsibility ; and Communication Link, Role is a collection of software engineering activities. Responsibility is a collection of artifacts or products operated by activities in some Role. Communication link is a link between the activity in some Role and the activity in other Role. We design and implemented several tools based on the above model as follows. (1) CVSLogMonitor is a project monitoring tool that gives us statistical information analyzed from CVS logs, (2) ICEMail++ is a communication support tool that gives us ; a deliberation thread for each topic and summary of the thread
We also designed several related tools ; Distributed CVS that supports us to follow the different version management and consistency maintenance policy at each site ; multi-threaded workflows that help us control multi threaded debugging or modification