A Modular Construction Scheme for Adaptive Mobile Code Systems with Explicit Support of Non-Functional Requirements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2001)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2000)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (20222408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Noriki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Research Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (30313703)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnon-functional requirements / reflection / metalevel architecture / mobile code / dynamic adaptation / fault-torelant software / security / Java / 自己反映計算 / モーバイルエージェント / LEAD++ / 拡張可能ソフトウェア / 適応可能ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
Mobile code is now a popular abstraction mechanism to construct adaptable distributed systems in convenient way. To develop a system using mobile code, on has to overcome several new complexities (as well as security and safety problems) in his/her code arise from the mixed use of mobility primitives. In this research, we claim the need for appropriate support for mobility aspects and discuss how to modularize them using compile-time/run-time metalevel architectures. We have designed and implemented a modular, generic fault-handling mechanism for mobile code systems. The mechanism is based on a simple per-object metalevel architecture. We also consider safety issues on dynamic adaptability of component-based software systems and have proposed an architecture for safe dynamic adaptability.