Program synthesis using constructive sets and coinductive definitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2001-2003)
Kyoto University (2000)
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Makoto  National Institute of Informatics, Professor, 情報学基礎研究系, 教授 (80216994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照井 一成  国立情報学研究所, 情報学基礎研究系, 助手 (70353422)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConstructive logic / Type theory / Theory of programs / Strong normalization / Permutative reductions / 構成的集合 / 余帰納的定義 / 実現可能性解釈 / プログラム合成
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to construct a constructivelogical system which has constructive sets and coinductive definitions, to investigate programs with coinductive types using this locig, and tomake a prototype of program sysnthesis system based on this logic. We have obtained the following three main results.
(1) We have prove that if a formula A has a long D-normal form proof, then a long normal form of A is unique. (2) We have pointed out an error of Parigot's proof of strong normalization of second order classical natural deduction by the CPS-translation, discussed erasing-continuation of the CPS-translation, and corrected that proof by. using the notion of augmentations. (3) A simple and complete proof of strong normalization for first and second order intuitionist natural deduction including disjunction, existence and permutative conversions has been given. We followed Tait-Girard approach via computability predicates (reducibility) and saturated sets. Strong normalization was first established for a set of conversions of a new kind, then deduced for the standard conversions. Difficulties arising for disjunction were resolved using a new logic where disjunction is restricted to atomic formulas.