Project/Area Number |
12680349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUZAWA Toshimitsu OSAKA UNIVERSITY, INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | DISTRIBUTED SYSTEM / DISTRIBUTED ALGORITHM / SHARED OBJECT / FAULT TOLERANCE / SELF-STABILIZATION / GROUP COMMUNICATION / SEARCH TREE / EFFICIENCY ANALYSIS / ヒープ / データ構造 |
Research Abstract |
We focused on the design method of distributed systems based on shared objects and considered self-stabilizing shared objects that provide high availability arid fault-tolerance. The self-stabilization guarantees that the shared objects can automatically recover from faults. The main results obtained in this research is as follows: We formalized self-stabilizing; objects and presented sequential implementations of the self-stabilizing objects such as search trees and heaps. We proposed a distributed implementation of the self-stabilizing search trees. We proposed efficient and fault-tolerant group communication such as broadcast. The group communication plays an important role in distributed implementations of shared, objects. We proposed a hew method for analyzing efficiency of asynchronous distributed systems. The method is based on the reduction of asynchronous behavior to the synchronous behavior of the systems.