AN INTERACTIVE SYSTEM DESIGN METHOD BASED ON A FORMAL SPECIFICATION OF A USER TASK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SEKI Mhiroyuki  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80196948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Yoshiaki  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (60294279)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUSER INTERFACE / INTERACTIVE SYSTEM / FORMAL VERIFICATION / PROTOTYPE GENERATION / TASK DIAGRAM / ALGEBRAIC SPECIFICATION / ABSTRACT SEQUENTIAL MACHINE / ソフトウェア設計法
Research Abstract
A formal method for interactive system design is proposed. In the proposed method, a task model is constructed by a task flow diagram. The semantics of a task flow diagram is formally defined by LOTOS, which is a formal specification language based on the process algebra. A task flow diagram is refined by decomposing each task into several subtasks which represent system actions and user actions. Next a formal verification method for a task model is proposed. In our method, the LOTOS specification derived from a task flow diagram is verified by a model checking-based verification tool CADP. We also present an automatic prototype generation method which translates a task model into an HTML and a CGI program.
A formal description method of user interface (UI) based on a subclass of algebraic specifications called abstract sequential machine (ASM) specifications is proposed and a prototype generation method from an ASM specification is discussed We introduce an abstract window system (AWS), which is a simple multiprocess model where each UI module behaves asynchronously by sending or receiving messages. Each UI module is modeled as a component of the AWS and is defined by an ASM specification. We implemented a compiler which translates an ASM specification of UI into a Java program. Experiences with the compiler showed the effectiveness of the proposed method.