Basic Study on Formal Approaches to Systematic Development Methods of High-Quality Embedded Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Keijiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40117057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIO Koji  Chikushi Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (60331013)
CHANG Han-myun  Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Lecturer, 数理情報学部, 講師 (90329756)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFormal Specification / Domain Modeling / Formal Methods / Statecharts / System Behavior Description / Formal Specification Testing / Case Studies / Diagram Analyzer / 図式表現 / 段階的詳細化設計
Research Abstract
We constructed system models in several case studies of practical embedded systems in the real world, and described their formal specification. We have been using formal specification languages, Z and VDM-SL (Vienna Development Method - Specification Language). At different abstraction levels and different purposes in system development, we illustrated effective ways to describe and analyze the systems.
As a case study, we made an abstract model for vending machines, and showed a systematic way to enhance it to more advanced and complicated models. We also derived a formal description for a controller of a vending machine from its informal and ambiguous operation manual. We described both a functional description in formal specification languages and a dynamic description of its behavior with Statecharts. We invented a systematic way to derive statecharts from a formal specification in VDM-SL, and then we proposed a systematic approach to get these two kinds of descriptions which are consistent and complementary each other.
We also developed a generic analysis tool for diagrams which are used frequently in system design and analysis. We applied it to a variety of problems and showed its usefulness especially in querying constrained paths with specific attributes. We investigated the extension of the diagram analyzer to deal with Statecharts and analyze dynamic behaviors of embedded systems.