| Project/Area Number |
12680355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計算機科学
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Hiroaki Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00274738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KORIDA Kazuyoshi Oita Prefectural College of Arts and Culture, Department of Communication, Professor, コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (90107839)
YOSHIDA Kazuyuki Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20174922)
UTSUMIYA Kouichi Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037878)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Information Network / 3-Dimensional Modeling / Distributed Virtual Environment / Wireless Network / Computer Graphics / Collaborative Work / Interactive Evolutionary Computation / Functional 3D Representation / 仮想環境 / モデリング |
| Research Abstract |
Almost all distributed virtual environments (DVEs) have been implemented on high-speed wired network. In this study, we have explored a new approach to realize DVEs on wireless mobile network. We designed and developed a set of elemental functions to realize DVEs on the wireless network with fixed transmission delays. Then, a collaborative 3D modeling system allowing remote users to cooperatively create various 3D models on the network is implemented based on the basic functions. This study has produced the following results : 1. The DVE architecture for wireless network is designed. It defines a new protocol for each participating host to autonomously control transmission and visualization of update information to realize DVEs on the wireless network. 2. The 3D data sharing method based on functional representation to enable transmission and sharing of huge 3D data between remote systems on the network is invented It provides some enhanced functions such as progressive and difference value transmission strategies for the shared data based on the functional 3D model representation. 3. The Collaborative design system using interactive evolutionary computation (IEC) is developed. It allows the remote users to collaboratively create new 3D shapes. The system assists the users to easily externalize their unshaped images to some concrete 3D models by employing the IEC framework. 4. The application systems aimed at urban planning, civil engineering work management, and production of fireworks animation are implemented to comprehensively evaluate the above three functions. These results are published in IEEE/ACM conference papers and IPSJ/IEICE journal papers. We also apply for a patent about a part of them.