Stereoscopic Image Synthesis Based On Camera and Eye Calibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Naoki  Hiroshima City University Faculty of Information Sciences Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10167885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Masahito  Hiroshima City University Faculty of Information Sciences Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (40285424)
BABA Masashi  Hiroshima City University Faculty of Information Sciences Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (30281281)
MUKUNOKI Masayuki  Hiroshima City University Faculty of Information Sciences Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (20283640)
AMANO Akira  Kyoto University Graduate School of Informatics Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教授 (60252491)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCamera model / Camera calibration / Stereopsis / Image synthesis / Computer vision / Computer graphics / Virtual reality / Algorithm / ぼけ画像 / 距離計測
Research Abstract
We have investigated the theory and application of stereoscopic image synthesis based on camera and eye calibrations.
1. Evaluation of the unified camera model and its calibration procedure :
We have discussed the optical properties of a zoom lens system, and proposed a unified camera model that is characterized by the effective focal length and lens diameter. Using the camera model, we have proved that the depth information is recovered from the image blur at any setting of camera parameters. To evaluate the precision of camera model and calibration results, we have examined the accuracy of estimated depth and shown an application of the depth information to image synthesis.
2. Evaluation of image generation algorithm :
We have implemented two image generation algorithms called multiple Z-buffer algorithm and multiple pinhole one that are developed based on the unified camera model. Experimental evaluation on the accuracy and performance of them have shown that both algorithms are useful for the high quality image generation with lens effects.
3. Development of eye calibration procedure for stereoscopic image synthesis :
We have developed an eye calibration procedure to determine the individual eye parameters and shown some experimental results including a stereoscopic image synthesized from a stereo pair of real images with virtual objects.
4. Application of eye calibration to cataract operation simulator :
We have applied the eye calibration method to the cataract operation simulator in which the stereoscopic images are generated as a microscopic view. Experimental results have demonstrated the scale variability of the eye calibration method.