Research on Software Systems that Keep Running Even If the Underlying Hardware Systems Stop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yasuhiro  Nihon University, Computer Science, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70246841)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComputer Software / High Availability / Distributed Systems / Software Development Tools / 高信頼性 / 計算機ソフトウェア / Java / RMI / クラスタリング
Research Abstract
Even a brief stop of large scale online transaction systems will give critical damage to human daily life. The purpose of this research is to develop a mechanism that allows software systems to keep running even if their underlying hardware systems stop.
In this research, I developed a middleware that allows objects in running Java programs to be cloned on multiple hardware systems. The middleware executes the clones of the objects synchronously. The entire systems can keep running, even if some of the cloned objects may stop, until all of the clones completely stop. The chance is quite low when all of the clones stop at the same time. I also applied the middleware to client-server systems to realize quite high available online transaction systems. I verified that the middleware works reasonably well to make existing systems more reliable. I also found that the approach using the middleware is quite useful to make the existing systems more reliable without modifying them.