Evidential theoretic modeling and analysis of recognition primed cognitive decision processes under incomplete knowledge and information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Toshiyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (60134219)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTheory of evidence / Normative decision-making / Naturalistic decision-making / Risk perception / Reliability and safety / Trust and complacency / Authority / Human-centered automation / 不確実情報 / 意思決定 / 認知誘導型決定 / ヒューマンマシンシステム / 機能配分 / 権限委譲 / 情報更新 / 不完全情報 / 不完全知識 / 規範型決定 / 認知主導型決定 / 時間制約
Research Abstract
This project has three research goals. The first goal is to develop a theory for adaptive function allocation (or, adaptive automation) between humans and automation with incomplete knowledge and information. Four phases are distinguished for cognitive processes : information acquisition, information analysis, decision-making and action selection, and action implementation. Sharing and trading of control between humans and automation are discussed for each phase.
The second research goal is to develop a framework for human decision making under time stress. Some researchers have claimed recently that normative decision models fail to represent expert decisions. This study has proven that the claim may not always be true, and has proposed a continuum of decision problems that ranges from a purely recognition-primed model to a purely normative decision-making for investigation of wide variety of realistic decision problems.
The third goal is investigation of belief updating mechanism in human cognitive decision processes. An experimental research vehicle has created and cognitive experiment has been conducted. It has been observed that most subjects updated their belief function values with some mechanism that has a sort of 'inertia' to their previous belief values.