A Study about automatic domain term extraction from corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Information Technology Center, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (20134893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kumiko (ISHII Kumiko)  Interfaculty Information Initiative, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 大学院・情報学環, 講師 (10323528)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTerm Extraction / Information Extraction / domain term / Corpus / Translation / NICIR / Natural Language Processing / Information Retrieval / 情報検索 / 自動用語抽出 / 対訳辞書 / 索引語
Research Abstract
We mainly grappled with automatic term extraction methods which extracts domain specific terms from domain corpora that were distributed by NTCIR1 TMREC task group. Among various works in automatic term extraction, the majority of them are concerned with statistics like frequency in corpora, and few focused on the characteristics of space which consists of extracted terms. In this work, we mainly focus on the latter. We propose the method which uses the statistical relation between compound nouns, that are up to 85% of all terms and the remaining 15% of simple nouns. For instance, if we have many compound nouns such as "human information system", "social information system" and so on, the importance of "information" is defined as how many kinds of nouns adjoin or are adjoined with "information." Then, the importance of compound noun is defined as the geometric means of its component nouns. Our system consists of (l) morphological analysis, (2)extracting candidate terms, (3) assign each candidate term its importance value and (4) evaluation with NTCIR1 TMREC test collection. The proposed method shows the high score among methods participating NTCIR1. We also localize our method to English in order for translation extraction to be investigated the next year.