Evoltion of Emergent Communication in Distributed Robot System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Takaya  Nagoya University, Groubte School of Informatics, Associate Profosso, 人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (40202759)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsArtificial Life / Distributed Robot System / Emergence / Baldwin Eftect / Emergent Communication / Evolutionary Robotics / 創発 / コミュニケーション / 囚人のジレンマ / 進化
Research Abstract
This study investigated the emergent properties of communication/interactions by adopting following three approaches based on synthetic modeling and artificial life techniques.
1) We constructed a simple abstract model of a communication system designed with regard to referential signaling in nonhuman animals. A primitive grammar emerged in the computer experiment and the role of diversity in communication systems was analyzed. Also, computer simulation has shown that misperception during communication could increase diversity in behavior of agents, thus could be adaptive, while accurate communication could decrease a diversity of agent behavior.
2) We constructed following two robotic systems based on emergent communication in order to evaluate emergent communication in real world. We proposed a system paradigm and constructed a minimal robot system based on the concepts of Alter-ego Agents, Speculative Experience and Reenacted Experience, which were designed to reduce the fundamental restrictions on time and space on earth. Also, we have constructed a real time evolution system for autonomous robots, which was designed for studies on robotic sociology including emergent communication.
3) We constructed following two computational models as generalization of emergent communication. A model was constructed for the purpose of investigating the interaction between learning and evolution in dynamic environment. The other model was constructed to investigate the role of diversity in the case of indirect communication such as pheromone communication.