Computational Study on Recognition and Memory in the Asymmetric <symmetric Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naohiro  Nagoya Inst. Tech., Intell. & Comp., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50004619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Koichiro  Hokkaidou Univ., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00262949)
IWAHORI Yuji  Nagoya Inst. Tech., Media Center, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60203402)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNeural Network / Asymmetric network / Nonlinear Analysis / Construction of two asymmetric network / Moving stimulus / Retinal networks / Higher-order correlation / Optimal pathway / 生物ニューラルネット / 非対称ニューラルネット / 空間相関 / センサー情報の統合 / 高速学習 / 追加学習
Research Abstract
Biological neural networks are different from artificial neural networks. There are functionally different neurons in the networks. In the field of neuro-physiology , neurons are classified into cells with several types of function by the experiments. We classify the biological neural network morphologically into two types of sub-networks. One is the symmetrical network, while the other is the asymmetrical network. We extended this asymmetrical network to the generalized asymmetrical network to clarify the characteristics of the asymmetrical networks. The generalized asymmetrical network extended to the parallel network with the odd nonlinear pathway of neurons and the even nonlinear pathway of neurons. The function of this generalized asymmetrical networks, is analyzed by Wiener analysis method. Then, the temporal correlations are important in the asymmetrical network. We derived this generalized network is reduced to the asymmetrical network, which consists of the parallel network with the linear pathway, which shows an odd nonlinearity, and with the nonlinear pathway, which shows the 2nd order nonlinearity. We clarified that the biological network is composed with two asymmetrical sub-networks, which realizes the spacial and temporal correlation as the stimulus information transmitted to the central neural network.