固有声(eigenvoice)に基づいた音声合成---多様な声質の実現を目指して---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tadashi (2001-2002)  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Egnineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60114865)
徳田 恵一 (2000)  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20217483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Chiyomi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90335092)
MASUKO Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90272715)
KOBAYASHI Takao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70153616)
小林 隆夫  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40186747)
北村 正  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60114865)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHNW-based speech synthesys / eigenvoice / voice quality / eigenvoice / 隠れマルコフモデル / 声質変換 / スペクトル包絡 / 基本周波数 / 多空間分布HMM / 音声合成 / メルケプストラム / 主成分分析
Research Abstract
In this research work, we investigate an eigenvoice technique for an HMM-based speech synthesis system which can synthesize speech with various voice qualities. In the eigenvoice technique for very fast speaker adaptation in HMM-based speech recognition, a large number of speaker dependent HMM sets are represented by a few parameters through a dimensionality reduction technique, e.g., PCA. The parameters to be adapted are very few, and the correspondence between the parameters and voice qualities was discussed. Accordingly, we surmise that by applying the eigenvoice technique to the HMM-based speech synthesis system, we can specify voice qualities and synthesize desired voices easily. In this point of view, we proposed an eigenvoice technique for speech synthesis and applied it to the HMM-based speech synthesis system, which models spectrum and FO simultaneously in a unified framework of HMM. As a result, users can define voice qualities by setting a few parameters : weights for the eigenvoices. We conducted subjective evaluation tests to investigate the correspondence between weight values for eigenvoices and voice qualities. The speech synthesis system constructed based the results of the subjective evaluation tests can synthesize speech with various voice qualities and we confirmed the possibility of obtaining desired voice qualities easily by setting the parameters which represent the voice qualities.