Development of a framework for Learning Group Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mitsuru  Osaka University, ISIR, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (80212786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETA Kazuhisa  Osaka Prefecture University, Dept. of Math. and Info. Sci., Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (50304051)
INABA Akiko  Osaka University, ISIR, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10304049)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCollaborative learning / Ontology / Learning group / 学習グループ / オーサリングツール / 分散アーキテクチャ / 学習グループ形成
Research Abstract
This projects focuses on how to integrate individual learning paradigm and collaborative to attain a much more effective system. We approach the Opportunistic Group Formation (OGF) that functions as a bridge to dynamically switch from individual learning to collaborative learning. OGF is a framework to form a group for collaborative learning dynamically. Since making meaningful collaborative learning materials is one of important factors for forming a group, we consider the effect of collaborative learning. In this project, we articulated a suite of the important concepts, such as collaborative learning materials, trigger and collaborative learning goal, and developed IT framework for dynamic group formation to scaffold a form of collaborative learning. It also provides the authoring support function for educators to create collaborative learning materials.