Development and Evaluation of Telemedicine Support System based on Rule-based and Case-based Reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Shusaku  School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10251555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Shoji  School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60333506)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsArtificial Intelligence / Knowledge Engineering / Expert System / Case-based reasoning / rule-based system / e-Health / telemedicine / ルールベースシステム / 症例準拠推論 / データマイニング / ラフ集合
Research Abstract
In early 1980s, many medical expert system were developed with knowledgebase which are acquired from medical experts, and their performance was almost as good as domain experts. However, they were not frequently used mainly due to the poor user interface and the lack in learning new knowledge. However, the solutions of these two problems have been introduced since 1990s. For the latter problem, machine learning methods have provided several solutions, and for the former problem, the rapid progress of web technologies enables us to implement a good user interface.
Furthermore, recent advances in computer resources strengthen these two solusions. In this report, we focus on the interface problem. The recent advances in web technologies were used for an efficient interface of medical expert system. Then, the system was put on the internet to provide an intelligent decision support in telemedicine and is now being evaluated by region medical home doctors. The results show that such an internet-based medical decision support enables home doctors to take a quick action to the applied domain.