Experimen system of Geometry Inference on Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Sachio  Kyushu University, Computing and Communications Center, Professor, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (40126785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 大輔  九州大学, 情報基盤センター, 講師 (00294992)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgeometry / inference / artificial intelligence / 幾何推論 / DCモデル
Research Abstract
We have proposed a fast pattern extraction method for geometric inference system. The method plays a core part of our geometric inference engine which runs on Web. A user draws a figure with GUI and specifies the condition and the goal to prove. The ideal figures are obtained as a result of numerical approximation from the roughly drawn figure. Geometric inference are implemented as a production system based on Koedinger's DC-model method which represents a prototypical geometric image. The method needs a precisely drawn figure to detect such patterns. Those patterns is used as guides in the inference process. In this project, we proposed a fast method to detect these patterns in a given figure. We confirmed the efficiency of our method for typical examples of elementary geometry theorems.