Study on Pattern Inference from Positive Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Takeshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Artificial Interlligence, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (60154225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Norko  Kyushu Institute of Techrnology, Department of Artificial intelligence, Department of Artificial Intelligence, Assistant, 情報工学部, 教務職員 (80271120)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInductive Inference / Machine Learning / Inductive Inference from Positive Data / Pattern Languages / Elementary Formal Systems / Efficiency of Learning / 正例からの帰納推論 / パターン照合
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is in investigating realizability of machine learning, by studying inductive inferece as a theoretical model of learning from examples. In general, examples using in learning are categorized in positive ones and negative ones. In language (or grammar) learning, positive examples are corresponding to (grammatically) correct sentences. Data obtained from experiments can be considered as positive examples of a certain property, when they are concernd with the property. In this research, we have considered theoretical limits of inductive learning based on positive examples and investigated efficient learning algorithms from the viewpoint of practical applications.
A pattern is a string consisting of constant symbols and variables. The language of a pattern is the set of constant strings obtained by. substituting nonempty constant strings for variables in the pattern. For any fixed k, the class of unions of at most k pattern languages is already shown to be inferable from positive data.
We apply a learning algorithm for pattern languages to discover a motif from amino-acid sequences. From only positive examples with the help of an alphabet indexing, the algorithm successfully finds sets of patterns, that can be considered as motifs.
We have also studied speed-up of language acceptors for elementary formal systems, where we employ fast string pattern matching machines. Finally, we propose a possible approach to extending leaning algorithms for multiple patterns.