Implementation of Explanatory-Rule Acquisition System from Data with Numeric and Symbolic Attributes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
UMANO Motohide  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10131616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Isao  Hayashi Hannan University, Graduate School of Corporate Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70258078)
OKADA Makoto  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Associates, 総合科学部, 助手 (40336813)
宇野 裕之  大阪府立大学, 総合科学部, 講師 (60244670)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsexpiatory-rule acquisition / fuzzy rule acquisition / numeric and symbolic attributes / fuzzy decison tree / data mining / fuzzy logic / 知識獲得 / ファジィ知識獲得
Research Abstract
We propose a method to acquire explanatory fuzzy rules from a data set with numeric and symbolic attributes. Examples of acquired fuzzy rules are the followings:
Most data of {sex = male}{age = young} are {class = A} with coverage 0.91
Almost all data of {sex = female}{height = middle} are {class = B} with coverage 0.73 where "sex" and "class" are symbolic attributes and "age" and "height" are numeric ones, "young" and "middle" are fuzzy sets of attributes "age" and "height," respectively, and "most" is a fuzzy quantifier in the proportion.
Since a real data set includes noise and errors, we can not apply conventional methods studied in a various fields. We use a fuzzy ID3-based algorithm to generate a fuzzy decision tree for a specified class. From a decision tree, we extract a piece of fuzzy knowledge from a path of the root to a class node by evaluating its understandability (the number of nodes) and informativeness (coverage of the specified data). We have implemented a explanatory-rule acquisition system based on the method.