On the Environment of the Virtual Real-Time Media via the Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Tatsuhiro  Ibaraki Univ., Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70240372)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsreal-time interactive media / time lag / DVE / PFL / prediction / simulated lag / network / task performance / ネットワーク対話性
Research Abstract
In this research, the authors study on
1) the method of presenting visual and tactile information on the network environment with transmission lag,
2) the effect of the accommodation and the convergence for the stereo scope in the virtual environment,
3) the relationship between the real-time interaction and the lag on the network, and
4) the examples of interactive application of the prediction method against degradation caused by the lag.
In the item 1), the real-time interactive environment is considered by using visual and tactile display to develop the protocol based on tactile information prior to visual information since the former has the benefit in terms of transmission performance, and to confirm the advantages of the proposal.
Secondly in 2), through the experiment of the task performance, it is confirmed that the consistency between the convergence and the accommodation contributes to the performance, by using the HMD of which those two parameters is controllable.
In the item 3), the task performance of collaborative work between the remote users on the network with lag is examined, where the implementation of prediction of the remote user is evaluated. As a result, forty through fifty percent of performance improvement is confirmed even if the simplest prediction model is utilized.
Finally in 4), the authors try to apply the prediction based interaction scheme for the competitive context of the network users, namely the online racing game. The new type of prediction model is introduced to reduce the incompatibility and comfortless interaction, where each terminal, in collaboration, modifies the prediction model in every frame to reduce the gap of the distance between the predicted opposite avatar and the local avatar, in each terminal. Future works involve the analysis of this prediction model and the application for other context.