Research on the integrated method of the associative search engine systems for different-species media data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of information sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (60153095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Yoshihide  Institute of information sciences and Electronics, Lecturer, 電子・情報工学系, 助手 (50312830)
CHEN Xing  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Information and Computer Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報工学科, 助教授 (10282344)
KIYOKI Yasushi  Keio University, Environment-Information Faculty, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10169956)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMedia information retrieval / Metadata base system / Media information system / Integrated database system / Semantic associative search / メディアデータ / 連想検索システム / メタデータベース
Research Abstract
This research realized the method with integration of each different reference systems through the metadata base system set as the meta-level. This method can integrate the existing reference systems without changing the composition of these. This method enables integration of existing reference systems to incorporate as a new function in an associative search engine by newly realizing only the primitive operator on a meta-level. This method enables integration of existing reference systems to incorporate new functions as these in an associative search engine by newly realizing only the primitive operator on a meta-level.
In this research, the media information system which integrated semantic associative search with pattern matching was realized, and we clarify the effectiveness of this method by showing experimental results. The pattern matching filters by repetition of the simple collation operation of data. The semantic associative search acquires information with a near meaning, and this method can rearrange data in order of nearest correlation with a user's impression. We realized highly efficient media information retrieval with both of functions by integration of each reference system.
As future deployment, realization of the integrated method of media data of a different kind is mentioned ; heterogeneous media to media search, e.g., integrating appropriate music from a picture.