A Research on Structure of Geographic Information System based on Inplicit Topology Description Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yutaka  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50152111)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGIS / Spatio-temporal Information System / Implicit topology model / Time-series Data / Geographic Information System / トランザクション管理 / 時空間データ / 空間データ構造 / ネットワークGIS / フリーソフトウエア / 差分記述ファイル
Research Abstract
In this project, a geographic information system (GIS) based on implicit topology description model as studied. This kind GIS has following characteristics ; (1) Suitable for spatio-temporal management, (2) Suitable for data renewal by differential script file, (3) Ease to fuse and to do spatial operations on scattered data over distributed computer environment.
In 2000, basic research on implicit topology data model was carried out. Based on the results, a prototype system of GIS named STIMS (Spatio-temporal Information Management System) was composed, then the system was released on Web-cite of Saitama University as free software.
In 2001, the research was focused on speed up in spatial calculations. The basic idea was to cache of topology data which was once restored. Then, next time the topology data was requested, the cache data was used. By this method, the calculation time of spatial operations was improved drastically. STIMS was remade as components, then users can compose their own GIS system by using Delphi.
In 2004, the last year, STIMS was applied on several local government applications, under cooperation of J-Power co., let., Meidensya co., ltd, and Syoubunsya co., ltd. STIMS was proved that it is useful on such kinds of applications. Then, several applications systems on home-use and educational-use system was composed, then those was open to public as free software.