Life-like Agent Interface System on a User-tracking Active Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOHI Hiroshi  School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (90260504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBA Hitoshi  School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40302773)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAgent / Active Display / User Interface / Interaction / Information System / Multimodal / Multimedia / face / インタラクティブ
Research Abstract
We have developed a life-like agent interface system with a texture-mapped realistic 3D face, called the VSA-II (Visual Software Agent-II). Since the realistic 3D face is generated from a single photograph, it is easy to add some agent characters without any special artistic skill. A live background image raises the life-likeness of the anthropomorphic agent character. The agent can control the Internet Explorer to present any text and visual information, while the agent talks with users by synthetic voice. It interacts with users cooperatively by means of a user-tracking active display, which is a motor drive TFT monitor that automatically turns the screen to the user's face. The monitor screen can swing more than 300 degrees angular displacement along the user's movement, then the agent character can keep eye contact with a user walking around the screen. It can release the user from a seat in front of a computer, which opens new possibilities for human-computer interaction. It also works as a test-bed system for selective interaction ; that is, the interaction with the specified user among other users walking around the screen.