Research and Development of a Visual Management System for Cooperative Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY (2001-2002)
Kyoto University (2000)
Principal Investigator
TARUMI hiroyuki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80293900)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGroupware / Management Support / Visualization / User Interfaces / ワークフロー / ビジネスプロセス / マルチエージェント / 管理者インタフェース
Research Abstract
This research project has three aspects:
(1) Record and Management of Cooperative Work
We studied data models for record and management of cooperative work
(2) Management and Visualization of Cooperative Work
Workflow systems are good examples of practical cooperative systems. We had been researched workflow systems with autonomous agents managing workflow, including simulation and management framework. By adopting agents, it becomes to be possible for the system to remind forgotten processes, to designate proxy person for a role in the process, and to coordinate process and personal schedules. A manager can manage the work progress via those agents. We studies especially the management method of business processes, management database, and visualization of management. We also developed management software with visual interface. We also studied an application of the system to a production process in a factory.
(3) Management of business processes involving mobile users with cell phones.
Recently, there are often the cases that mobile workers are involved in a business process. Especially sales engineers are often away from their offices. We focused on the field service processes and developed a prototype of management system for cooperative work, using cell phones, and studied visual interfaces for managers.