Research on Performance Evaluation of Multimedia Traffic towards Development of Next Generation Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka (2001)  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00135526)
高橋 豊 (2000)  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10680407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Shoji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20263139)
KAWANO Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (70224813)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInternet / multimedia / traffic / performance evaluation / modeling / QoS / networking / integration / 統合化 / 通信品質
Research Abstract
1. A queueing model with batch arrivals and random scheduling of customers where a single server takes vacations occasionally is proposed and analyzed in order to model multimedia traffic.
2. QoS of communication networks is highly dependent on the frequency of packet losses, and M/G/1/K queueing model was commonly used to evaluate its performance. Concerning the scheduling of packets, FCFS was assumed so far in most cases. We have extended the model to include random scheduling and LCFS scheduling and derived the analytical results for the case.
3. We have proposed CSMA/DRC which improves CSMA as a random access protocol for a variety of traffic from multimedia sources in a wireless mobile networks, and derived its performance measures.
4. A mathematical method to represent self-similar and/or long-range-dependent traffic which typically appears in the Internet in terms of Wavelet transform has been developed and its usefulness has been verified.
5. A method to efficiently integrate real-time traffic such as that carrying voice calls and non-real-time traffic such as that from data calls in cellular mobile networks has been developed and its performance has been evaluated.
6. We have proposed a modeling technique for a class of traffic of self-similarity in terms of MMPP(Markov Modulated Poisson Process) and verified its effectiveness.
7. An efficient integration scheme which accommodates both voice calls and data calls in cellular networks and which puts aside on-going data calls to an extent has been proposed and analyzed.
8. The effect of long-range dependency on MPEG2 moving image traffic has been evaluated through simulation by using FGN process.