Project/Area Number |
12680417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2002) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Masatoshi Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Professor, 情報連携基盤センター, 教授 (30182736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATANO Kenji Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Teaching Assistant, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (80314532)
AMAGASA Toshiyuki Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Teaching Assistant, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (70314531)
MATSUBARA Shigeki Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Assistant Professor, 情報連携基盤センター, 助教授 (20303589)
加藤 弘之 国立情報学研究所, 情報学資源研究センター, 助手 (10321580)
渡邉 正裕 (渡辺 正裕) 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 教育工学研究部, 研究員 (80321595)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | XML / data integration / user interface / temporal databases / information retrieval / サーチエンジン / XML索引 / マルチメディア文書 / 構造化文書 / 索引構造 / XPath |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated fundamental techniques for open-ended and high functional XML search engines. We have developed algorithms to extract partial XML documents which are relevant to given set of keywords. The algorithms are based on both a keyword matching model and a vectorspace model. For the purpose of evaluating XML information retrievalalgorithms, we have participated in the international initiative INEX (Initiative for the Evaluation of XML retrieval). Under INEX, we have conducted a cooperative work to create large volume of test collections for IEEE transactions (6 years of 20 titles with total number of 12,107 papers.) Also, we have investigated XML index systems which allow efficient update of XML documents. We have developed two numbering schemes : rUID and QRS. The rUID numbering scheme enables numbering of nodes of arbitrary large size of XML documents, thereby overcomes the drawback of conventional UID. QRS is another method of numbering nodes by using floating numbers. Experimental results show the high efficiency of these numbering schemes for update operations.