Studies on Remote Surveillance by Cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Ryo  Hiroshima City University, Department of imformation sciences, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (50295838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Tomoyuki  Hiroshima City University, Department of information sciences, Proffessor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (70264934)
NAKAMURA Yasuaki  Hiroshima City University, Department of imformation sciences, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10264946)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsimage registration / background substraction / template matching / PMD-tree / spatio-temporal database / image based rendering / layout / graph / 画像位置合わせ / パン・チルトカメラ / 移動物体検出 / 背景差分 / 多数決 / 実時間処理
Research Abstract
Unceasing surveillance are sometimes needed on sites like nuclear power plants, transformer substations, or parking areas. Although the job is now normally done by humans monitoring views from surveillance cameras, the monotonous work causes physical fatigue and mental stress. In this research, basic studies on surveillance aiding systems are done. The following are the studies :
1. We developed methods for detecting moving regions, applying background/interframe subtraction method even while the background of the view is moving by rotation, of pan-tilt cameras. To do this, we constructed projection image to virtual cylinder screen, applied template-matching for multiple templates, estimating translation of background by voting, and compensate the background translation.
2. We proposed new methods for efficiently recording and searching spatio-temporal events using data structure called PMD-tree. Test results of the performance was also presented.
3. Displaying sites under surveillance by 3D CG can be helpful for observers. We proposed methods for constructing 3D virtual environment from several photos, and constructing 3D virtual deformable object model from large number of views.
4. To learn and classify spatio-temporal event patterns, we proposed graph representation that includes layout information and developed algorithm for extracting frequent patterns.