An active multidatabase system with function of spatial and temporal context recognition for mobile computing environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIYOKI Yasushi  Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10169956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEFUJI Yoshiyasu  Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (40245618)
HOSOKAWA Yoshihide  Uni. of Tsukuba, Institute of information Sciences & Electronics, Instructor, 電子・情報工学系, 助手 (50312830)
KITAGAWA Takashi  Uni. of Tsukuba, Institute of information Sciences & Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (60153095)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdatabase / database system / mobile computing / active database / multidatabase / マルチデータベースシステム / 時空間的文脈認識機構 / モバイル・コンピューティング / アクティブ・データベースシステム / 分散データベース / 時空間データベース
Research Abstract
In this study, we have realized an active mobile multidatabase system with spatio-temporal context recognition functions. This system is used to create new application fields, provide new information with the users and enhance the importance of each individual database by dynamically and automatically integrating heterogeneous databases according to a user's spatio-temporal context
In this study, we have designed a metalevel system architecture for an active mobile multidatabase system. This metalevel system architecture realizes a new context-dependent data integration mechanism in the metalevel. The context-dependent data integration means that legacy databases are integrated by our computational model for measuring equality, similarity, spatial and temporal relationships. Our computational model dynamically computes various relationships among legacy databases by combining computational models corresponding to user's contexts. We have realized this model as the hybrid computational model in the metalevel.
We have also designed a mechanism for recognizing a user's spatio-temporal context by applying our model to mobile computing and active database technologies. This mechanism makes it possible to integrate heterogeneous databases according to a user's spatio-temporal context dynamically and automatically.
Furthermore, we have implemented an experimental system, and performed several experiments to clarify feasibility and effectiveness of our system.
(1) The experiments for clarifying feasibility and effectiveness of our mechanism for recognizing a user's spatio-temporal context in terms of accuracy of retrieval results of data integration, the implementation overhead and performance.
(2) The experiments for evaluating implementation overhead and performance of our system in integrating active database techniques into the metalevel system.