Project/Area Number |
12680425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA Tetsuo Kanazawa Institute of Technology, School of Engineering, division of Human Information Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40112776)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | virtual reality / reaching / tracking / visual feedback / feedforward control / remote control / proprioceptor / フィードフォーワード制御 |
Research Abstract |
1.Construction of experimental system The virtual environment was constructed with HMDs of a closed type and a see-through type and a three dimensional display of 21 inches. Virtual and actual objects were presented together in the three dimensional space. Virtual environment construction software (Superscape VRT) was used for making and moving a virtual target and a virtual hand. The three dimensional movement trails of the virtual hand and the actual hand when reaching and tracking tasks operated were measured with the magnetic sensor (Fastrack). 2.Motion analysis of hand to a moving target in virtual environment The following some points became clear since the results of making subjects pursue a virtual target that randomly moved in direction and speed by a virtual hand in remote control or an actual hand. (1)It was guessed that hand motion based on the visual feedback was processed first in the direction of an upper and lower, right and left tracking and afterwards in the direction of depth tracking, since the delay time by a hand tracking was extended only in depth direction by remote control. (2)In remote control to a virtual hand, the delay time was not extended and was similar to the operation with an actual hand when a remote distance was within about 20cm inside and about 10cm outside. It is speculated the motion control mechanism of our hand that we had already acquired was spatially enhanced by training, and the easiness of remote work in virtual environment. (3)It was hardly seen the influence of the image quality on cooperated operation of the hand. The factor that it is recognizable in position is presumed more important rather than image quality in virtual environment.