On the Study of Information Model for Literary Data Unification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
HARA Shoichiro  National Institute of Japanese Literture, Research Information Division, Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (50218616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Uru  National Institute of Japanese Literture,Research Information Department,Research Associate, 研究情報部, 助手 (00249921)
ANDO Masato  National Institute of Japanese Literature,Department of Historical Documents,Professor, 史料館, 教授 (90113422)
YASUNAGA Hisashi  National Institute of Japanese Literture,Research Information Division, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
YAMADA Shoji  International Research Center for Japanese Studies,Research Department,Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (20248751)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  Osaka City university,media Center,Professor, 学術情報総合センター, 教授 (10162645)
中村 康夫  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60144680)
杉本 重雄  図書館情報大学, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (40154489)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMetadata / Dublin Core / Z39.50 / collabortion / ECAI / GIS / Gio-Temporal Information System / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア / SGML / ダブリンコアメタデータ / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
DataModel A study on general purpose data model to retrieve data simultaneouly from heterogeneous information system has continued. Dublin Core meta data and TEI (Text Encoding Initiative) Header have studied as the general purpose data model. Furthermore, as a new meta data scheme, ECAI (Electronic Cultural Atlas Initiative) meta data that is based on gio-temporal data model has been introduced and studied. Region-Specific Data Morel and Conversion Rules Region-specific data models have been introduced to map each data item in each database into the appropriate item in Dublin Core meta data. Direct data mapping from each database to Dunlin Core meta data is possible. However, Dublin Core meta data does not satisfy experts= needs, because data items in Dublin Core meta data are a few. As the result, data mappings are different from each expert, whichresults in the low quality of data. Region-specific data models are introduced as the medium of data conversion. We adopt TEI Header as text data conversion, Japan MARC as catalog data, and ISAD(G) as archives. We also define mapping rules from each database to each region specific data model, and mapping rules from each region specific data model to Dublin Core meta data. Data Creation Using above data models, data conversion has been examined. catalog data of holding materials, OAPC, full text data, image data, and archival data are used for the examination. Conversion programs have been made as a part of AResearch-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B). @ As we have just finished convert data, the evaluation will be done in 2002 researches, also as a part of AResearch-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B). @ We also studied the validity of gio-temporal data retrieval. We converted a part of archival data into ECAI compatible format, and try to retrieve data using AECAI Time Map @ that is offered by ECAI to retrieve and display gio-temporal data.