Inventory Management System Based on Customer Information in Supply Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hirofumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (50312814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Masato  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (20114473)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSupply Chain Management / Demand Management / Demand Forecasting / Inventory Management / Production Planning / Scheduling / Short Life Cycle Products / Business Model Patents / 生産計画 / 需要管理 / 顧客情報管理 / 数理計画 / ジャストインタイム生産方式 / 人的資源管理
Research Abstract
The goal of supply chain management (SCM) is to optimize material flow from suppliers to customers. Therefore, the SCM research needs to cover supply side, demand side, and their integration. This research project has focused its investigation on the short life cycle products, for which time is an important factor in managing material flow.
From a view point of supply/demand integration, we presented in the Fall National Conference of the Operations Research Society of Japan a framework of the SCM research contrasting the U.S. and Japanese practices. Cohen, Ho, and Matsuo (2000) discuss the production planning methodologies for the high-technology products, which are proven by this head investigator to have a demand pattern of diffusion dynamics. We have completed the integration of customer segmentation and inventory management methodologies, which is based on the data obtained from a personal computer company in the U.S. The research outcome is under submission for possible publicatio … More n in an academic journal.
In the research on the use of customer information in SCM, Ono and Matsuo (2000) propose a method for extracting the information on customers' product preference from browsing data in an internet shopping context.
In the research on supply side issues, Ahmadi and Matsuo (2000) develop a mini-line approach that uses mathematical programming. In manufacturing short life cycle products, it realizes a pull production method, which was not suitable for the environment of severe demand fluctuations. Bordoloi arid Matsuo (2001) propose a method of managing human resources, considering learning effects, in the high-technology firms that manufacture short life cycle products. In the Scheduling Symposium 2001, we categorized various scheduling models from a SCM perspective.
In conducting research on the integration of demand and supply side operations, we have recognized the importance of the impact of the information network revolution upon business models. Therefore, we have started studies on new business models for SCM. Ueda and Matsuo (2001) propose a classification scheme for business model patents. Less