Project/Area Number |
12680430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAWA Yoshiaki University of Tsukuba, Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (50183760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTOH Hiroshi Tohoku University of Art and Design, Associate Professor, デザイン工学部, 助教授 (60244985)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | urban facility / semi-obnoxious facility / location problem / Voronoi diagram / incinerators / exhaust gas / multiobjective programming problem / dioxin / ボロノイ図 / パレート最適 / トレード・オフ曲線 / 投票 / 視覚化 / 立地 / 重力モデル |
Research Abstract |
We deal with problems for the placement of a facility in a continuous plane with the twin objectives of maximizing the distance to the nearest inhabitant and minimizing the sum of distances to all the users (or the distance to the farthest user) in a unified manner. For special cases, this formulation includes 1) elliptic maximin and rectangular minisum criteria problem, and 2) rectangular maximin and minimax criteria problem. A polynomial-time algorithm for finding the efficient set and tracing out the tradeoff curve for these bicriteria models is presented.