Efficient Algorithms for Large Optimization Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shinji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90174036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Kazuhide  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (00312984)
YAJIMA Yasutoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (80231645)
宇野 毅明  国立情報学研究所, 情報学基礎研究系, 助教授 (00302977)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOptimization / Algorithm / Interior Point Method / Linear Programming / 最適化問題
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop efficient algorithms for solving large optimization problems and to investigate their theoretical properties and practical usage. In 2000, we did basic research for the purpose. There are 3 types of variables, free variables, nonnegative variables and bounded variables. in large optimization problems. We investigated efficient algorithms which can handle all these types of variables simultaneously. In 2001, we studied algorithms for solving large problems with a special structure. Especially, we proposed a new algorithm for solving multistage stochastic programming problems. These problems could be very large when the number of stages is not small. We use the special structure of the problems and developed an efficient algorithm for them. In 2002, we investigated a new algorithm for solving large linear and nonlinear programming problems. The algorithm uses a logarithmic transformation to the variables in the problem. This transformation makes the path of centers smooth and the algorithm efficient. From some preliminary computational experiment, we found that the algorithm can solve large problems very quickly.