Methodology for Analyzing Organizational Accidents and Methods for Preventing Human Errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenji  Graduate School of Information Systems, Associate Professor, University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (60197415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Makoto  Graduate School of Information Systems, Research Associate, University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手 (00282343)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOrganizational accident / Human error / Communications / Incident reporting system / Investigating of accidents / Analyzing of accidents / Preventing of accidents / Medical accidents / インシデントレポーテイングシステム / ソフトシステム方法論 / 医療問題
Research Abstract
This research project introduced an organizational approach to methods of preventing human errors and to propose a methodology for analyzing of accidents. The results are classified into five categories as below.
1. Analysis of organizational accidents in Japan and a methodology : We analyzed three accidents that occurred in Japan, from the point of organizational accident view. Especially, our research paid attention to communication process and indicated that widely known results were mistaken. On the basis of the results, we tried to build a methodology for analyzing of accidents.
2. Basic common model for analyzing organizational accidents : We analyzed more organizational accidents such as subway derailment accident, criticality accident at Tokai-mura, food poisoning by milk, and proposed a basic common model for explaining mechanism of organizational accidents in many fields.
3. Current investigation reports and a new social system for utilizing the reports : We abstracted some problems about the formal way to investigate organizational accidents and organizations for investigating in Japan. On the basis of the results, we proposed a new social system or organization for utilizing all reports of accidents and showed a concrete role of the organization.
4. Prevention of accidents and human factors : We researched how incident reporting systems were utilized in some hospitals and airplane companies, and indicated some reasons of impeding the effective utilization.
5. Trust and risk communications : Our experimental research pursued a mechanism of overconfidence and distrust that often caused to human errors and were related with safety culture.