Generation and Development of Cyber Commons in Digital Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHTA Toshizumi (2002)  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (10111676)
太田 敏澄 (2000-2001)  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (10111767)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCyber Commons / Social Information System / Information System / Multi-agent / Operational Organization / Coordination Science / Complex System / Terms Relation / サプライテェーン / 消費者行動 / 仮想組織 / 社会的ジレンマ
Research Abstract
Generation and development of cyber commons are discussed in a perspective of social information systems. A cyber commons is an accumulative space of information and knowledge developed in an electronic network. We can contrast the cyber commons with the natural commons. The cyber commons is a space different from pasture or forest grown naturally. Observations of the natural commons are mainly focused on their utilization, however, the cyber commons has to be discussed its generation as well as its utilization. The cyber commons has to be explored further with respect to the property of information goods.
In order to explore the cyber commons, we have developed a life aids coordination system (LACS) to support parents who have a child suffered from illness, and a conceptual design of information system that supports farmers in Indonesia with a supply chain management system of agricultural products. To discuss an effect of information release, we have observed a case of virtual conference room developed by a local government. The cyber commons may provide a basis to develop a logistic strategy and to formulate a virtual organization that supports an out-sourcing of a company. Concerning consumers behavior, we have developed a model of reputation management system for an on-line transaction among consumers, a model describing an effect of information channels to simulate winner-takes-all phenomena, and a model that describes decreases in variety of partners in communications by mobile phone.
We have explored possibilities of multi-agent simulator based on a concept of operational organization, and possibilities of interdisciplinary approach including social informatics, coordination science, complex systems, and so on, employing a method focused on terms relations.
We are to explore the properties of cyber commons employing these findings.