Basic research on measuring the connected stability of lifeline network systemand its application to the risk management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tatsuo  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School for Policy Studies,.Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (30134323)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmathematical model / traffic accident statistics / PSA tree / railway maintenance scheduling / public facility location problem / electric power liberalization / mixed-type integer programming model / apportionment problem / 最適施設配置モデル / 最短経路問題
Research Abstract
It is indispensable as well as necessary to make both reasonable and optimal decisions for making and determining policies in the public sector. In this research project we make both theoretical and practical analyzes for solving various types of problems in public systems with network structure such as traffic and transportation, information and communication, public facility location, environments and energy, and medical cares. Then we try to help making objective, reasonable and optimal decisions for public policies by applying statistical processing methods and mathematical programming modeling techniques to actual objective data.
Firstly, as a traffic and transportation related research, we developed evaluation methods for traffic accidents' countermeasures using statistical analysis methods and PSA techniques for estimating number of deaths due to fatal traffic accidents. Furthermore, we built a practical mathematical programming model in order to analyze and make schedules for ma … More intaining railways appropriately in the railway industry, then we confirmed our model was useful and efficient enough to solve actual railway maintenance scheduling problems. Secondly, we consider the optimal public facility location problem for the elderly health and welfare services, applying mathematical programming modeling techniques to obtain an optimal location solution minimizing the regional gap. Also, as a research for the electric power industry of public utility, we buill a mixed-type integer programming model in order to obtain an optimal electric power supply system after liberalizing the power industry, then investigated the newly independent power producers' bidding system. Thirdly, as a theoretical application of shortest pathmethod, we define a shortest path counting problem applying the method to the optimal facility location solution. Finally, we considered the apportionment problem, which is considered historically to be one of the most difficult problem, obtaining the theoretically new results with theoretical proof and numerical experiments. Less