Development, applications and verification of decision models with incomplete information for multiple decision makers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Ichiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80231504)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoptimization / fuzzy programming / multiobjective programming / decision making support system / preference / game theory / multiagent system / artificial society model / 意志決定支援システム
Research Abstract
In this research, we dealt with decision making problems with multiple decision makers, in which parameters of the problems cannot be explicitly defined or consistency of the decision makers cannot always be assumed. To find an outcome better for a particular decision maker, we examined the decision making problems from the point of view that we give the decision maker some advice on how to make a decision. By introducing the preference and some belief of the decision maker and estimating choice of strategies of the other decision makers, we examined strategies which should be selected by the decision maker. To do so, we formulated some mathematical programming problems and developed computational methods for obtaining optimal solutions to the problems. The research program consisted of the following four parts :
1. We dealt with hierarchal decision making problems and examined rational strategies in the problems.
2. We developed decision support systems based on the proposed models.
3. We applied the decision support systems to real world problems.
4. We investigated types of societies in which a certain norm such as the collective rationality holds by using agent-based artificial society models.
We have published a part of the results of the above research program in international journals of the related fields and have also presented some papers in international conferences in 2001-2002. Moreover we intend to contribute some papers to domestic and international journals, and the related research works that we have been continuing presented in the book entitled "Fuzzy and Multiobjective Games for Conflict Resolution" as is shown in the References of this report.