Studies on Stochastic Dynamic Programming Based on Parametric Multi-stage Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKobe University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KIUIWA Jun  Management Science, Kobe University of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (90177882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Mitsushi  Business Administration, Kobe University of Commerce, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40121876)
KIKUTA Kensaku  Management Science, Kobe University of Commerce, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (30126487)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLRU stack / Operating System / Dynamic Programming / Optimal Reconstruction / Monotone Property / LRUスタック / dynamic table(動的な表) / dynamic programing(動的計画法) / 最適戦略 / オンラインアルゴリズム / 插入・削除リクエスト / メモリの使用効率 / ならし解析 / データ構造
Research Abstract
We investigate an optimal reconstruction method for an implementation of LRU stacks. The LRU stack is a linear list in which elements are stored in the least recently used order. If it were implemented by using an array and the accessed element were moved to the front for each time, the total cost would be very large. Barriga and Ayani proposed an effective method where the moving of elements is delayed until ascending/descending access pattern is violated. However, this method is not effective when the access pattern is irregular. So we present our implementation of an LRU stack, where an array and a linked list are mixedly used. Then an effective way of reconstructing the stack can be considered by using the lazy update technique proposed by Barriga and Ayani. Next we formulate the expected costs with remaining n requests by dynamic programming. Analyzing the equations, we can obtain an optimal reconstruction timing of the stack, and some monotone results. We make the same analysis of different two types of access patterns, that is, the uniform and the truncated geometric distributions of requests. In particular, if requests are uniformly distributed, it turns out that we have to wait the reconstruction until the maximum accessed index exceeds 5N/7, where N is the total number of elements.